Trans-scale structural control and strengthening of L12-type (Al, Fe)3Ti-based cellular structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Asuka  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90802603)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsセル構造体 / 結晶構造 / トランススケール / 力学特性 / その場観察 / 圧縮試験 / 気孔構造 / 塑性変形 / 脆性 / 金属間化合物 / 微視組織 / 規則度 / 熱処理 / 反応過程 / その場反応 / 軽量材料
Outline of Research at the Start
電気自動車の航続距離に向けて,車体重量の軽量化が求められている.そのためには,非常に軽く,かつ剛性や強度の高い材料を開発する必要がある.本研究では,材料の中に多くの孔をもつ超軽量セル構造体に着目し,その構造の制御や強度向上を目指す.具体的には,セル構造体の中のナノ~マクロまでの構造がどのように形成されるかを最先端の観察・解析技術を活用して調べ,その知見をもとに複数のスケールの構造を同時に制御する.また,そのセル構造体の強度や変形の過程を調べ,その知見をもとに超軽量・高剛性・高強度なセル構造体創製を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main results of this study can be roughly classified into three topics. At first, the formation sequences of cellular structure and microstructure of (Al, Fe)3Ti cellular structure L12 order structure were investigated. The relationship between cellular structure formation and microstructural formatin was clarified. At second, it was shown that nano- and micro-scale structures of (Al, Fe)3Ti cellular structure could be controlled by post heat treatment processes. Finally, (Al, Fe)3Ti cellular structure exhibited a high strength of approximately 100 MPa and a certain amount of plastic deformability. Although the strength and deformability was reduced with increasing porosity, structural materials with light-weight, high stiffness and high strength will be expected in future studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(Al, Fe)3Tiセル構造体は複数のスケールの構造制御によって機能を発現する材料である。本研究では、マクロスケールでのセル構造形成とミクロスケールでの組織形成の関係を明らかにした。この成果はトランススケールで構造制御するための学術的知見を提供した。
また、(Al, Fe)3Tiセル構造体において、高い強度と一定の塑性変形能が発現することを明らかにした。今後の研究によって、本セル構造体のトランススケール構造をより精密に制御することで、軽量・高剛性・高強度を有する新たな構造材料を創製し、輸送機器の軽量化に貢献できると考えられる。