Project/Area Number |
21K14425
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mihara-Narita Mami 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40886727)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 爆発圧着法 / マグネシウム合金 / アルミニウム合金 / 異種金属接合 / 爆発圧着 / 接合界面 / 中間層 / 接合強度 / 異材接合 / 接合界面組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、難溶接材であるマグネシウム合金とアルミニウム合金の接合に爆発圧着法を適用し、合金組成が接合界面組織形成挙動ならびに接合材の諸特性に及ぼす影響について検討する。また、爆発圧着後の残留応力を低減しつつ、接合界面に形成する金属間化合物相が粗大化しない熱処理手法についても検討を行う。これにより、爆発圧着による接合機構及び接合材の諸特性を解明し、最適接合条件の探索、接合材の高強度・高靭性化の方法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the effectiveness of the explosive welding method was evaluated for joining magnesium alloys and aluminum alloys, which are difficult-to-weld materials. The brittle intermetallic compound, which is a problem when joining the two alloys, formed very thin (less than 1 μm) at the interface, and its thickness depended on the aluminum concentration in the magnesium alloy. The annealing treatment after welding increased the thickness of the interlayer at the bonding interface and decreased the bond strength. It was found that brittle β-Al3Mg2 phase formed at the bonding interface after annealing, which reduced the bond strength. The residual stress state at the bonding interface was tensile on the magnesium alloy side and compressive on the aluminum alloy side, and the residual stress decreased with increasing annealing time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,車体重量を抜本的に軽量化する新規材料として期待されるマグネシウム合金を,軽量材料として広く用いられるアルミニウム合金と組合せ,適材適所に取り入れることを目指すものである。両合金は難溶接材であり,これを克服するために爆発圧着(爆着)法を適用した。本研究成果において,接合界面における中間層の形成を抑えた高い接合強度を持つ接合体が得られた。従来の接合手法では接合界面に形成する中間層を1μm以下の厚みに制御することが困難であり,爆着法の有用性を明らかにできた。また,中間層の生成機構について明らかにした点も,学術的に意義の高い研究である。