Project/Area Number |
21K14426
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 弾性率 / マイクロメカニクス / 内部応力 / 転位 / βチタン形状記憶合金 / マルテンサイト変態過程 / 自己調整組織 / 組織形成過程 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
形状記憶合金は小型・ハイパワーな高性能アクチュエータ材料としての応用が期待されているが,繰り返し動作により内部に構造欠陥が蓄積し機能劣化を生じることが問題となっている.しかし構造欠陥の発生機構は十分に理解されているとは言えない.本課題では形状記憶合金駆動時に生じるマルテンサイト変態過程において必然的に内部構造に発生する応力集中とそれに伴う構造欠陥発生メカニズムを解明する.さらに合金の格子定数を制御することで発生する内部応力を制御し,形状記憶合金動作時に発生する構造欠陥を低減することにより,繰り返し使用時の機能劣化を抑制した高性能アクチュエータ材料を創生する材料設計手法を示す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to improve the lifetime of shape memory alloys, the locations of dislocations and their internal stress fields were investigated experimentally and numerically based on micromechanics. Initially, dislocations were predicted to form at the interface between martensitic crystals that form the internal structure, however, they were mainly observed around or inside the martensitic crystals. The observed dislocations corresponded to dislocations that effectively relax internal stresses based on the internal stress field analysis. It was also shown that the elastic anisotropy in the elastic constants of the parent and martensitic phases could be made closer to each other to reduce the stress generated by the dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マイクロメカニクスによる内部応力解析と内部構造観察結果を組み合わせることにより,マルテンサイト晶に発生する結晶格子の歪み,弾性率と内部応力場,転位の関係を明確にした.特に材料の弾性率については内部応力場に影響を与える主要な物性であるにも関わらずこれまで明確な設計指針が示されてこなかったが,本研究により弾性異方性に着目した物性制御が転位抑制に効果的であることが示唆され,形状記憶合金の材料設計における未開拓領域を開拓した.