Air-stable and water-resistant n-type organic thermoelectric materials using rational design of molecular-cationic dopant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2023)
Tokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hata Shinichi  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20796271)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 界面活性剤 / 有機熱電材料 / n型半導体 / n型伝導 / 両親媒性ドーパント / Li イオン受容体分子 / 水和水 / 有機熱電 / 分子ラッピング / 比表面積 / 耐水性 / 超分子 / 高分子 / 化学ドーピング / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー自給率向上を望む我が国では、化石燃料由来の未利用低温排熱を電気に変換する軽量かつ柔軟な有機熱電モジュールの実現が強く求められる。しかしその性能を真に発揮するには、構成部であるn型有機材料の空気中酸素・水に起因した性能劣化を防ぐことが必要不可欠であった。一方、申請者が調製したカチオン性界面活性剤ドープカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)では、水中でn型有機熱電特性の劣化が2週間もなく、世界に先駆けて安定化の知見を得ている。本研究では特異な安定化機構とnドープ挙動を解明するとともに、“分子性カチオンドーパント”を適切に構造制御することで、この材料の発電性能を実用水準まで発展させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n-type organic semiconductors have been extensively studied over the past few decades, but face the challenges of relatively low charge carrier mobility and low stability to ambient air and water, as well as a lack of fabrication methods adaptable to industrial processes. These challenges have limited the development of the organic materials field. Therefore, this study aimed to develop molecular dopants to induce n-type properties in carbon nanotubes (CNTs), which have the ability to convert unused heat (below 150°C) released into the atmosphere into electricity. It was found that molecular wrapping of the nanotubes with specific surfactant molecules protects the carrier electrons and improves their stability and water resistance in the atmosphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNT上のカチオン性ドーパントマトリックス領域を拡大して空気・水/CNT 界面領域を大幅に縮小すると、安定した電子輸送特性がさらに向上する可能性があり、今後の研究で調査する必要がある。従来多くの研究では、有機溶媒中でCNTを金属イオン、アミン化合物、またはアンモニウム塩で処理することによってnドーピング処理が行われてきた。これと比較すると、本課題のドーパント処理は希薄な界面活性剤水溶液中で実行され、長寿命なn型CNTを調製できる。本課題では、幅広い環境温度・湿度環境にて動作するエネルギーハーベスティングおよびセンシング用途向けの高効率熱電モジュールを開発するための新しい研究が可能になる。