Resource Saving and Durability Improvement of Zn-Al Coated Steel: Control of Anticorrosion Properties of Multi-Phase Microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimoto Masashi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20880967)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsAl-Zn合金 / 腐食防食 / 耐食性 / 犠牲防食 / めっき鋼板 / Zn-Al合金
Outline of Research at the Start
社会資本の維持管理に要する莫大なコストを削減し、持続可能な社会システムの構築に貢献するため、省資源かつ長寿命な新規Zn-Al系合金めっきを開発する。Zn-Al系めっき鋼板のめっき層であるZn-Al合金には、めっき鋼板の耐用年数向上のため、①高い耐食性(腐食しにくい)と②下地の鋼に対する犠牲防食作用(鋼に比べて腐食しやすい)という、相反する特性が要求される。本研究では、Zn-Alめっきの複相組織の防食機能を制御することで、めっき鋼板の省資源化と耐久性の向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Al-Zn alloys with a microstructure consisting of Al-rich and Zn-rich phases dispersed on a nanoscale were fabricated. The dissolution behavior of the fabricated Al-Zn alloy in diluted artificial seawater was analyzed and found to be different from that of the coating layer of hot-dip Al-Zn coated steel. It was found that the dissolution behavior of the Al-Zn alloy can be improved by controlling the microstructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会資本の維持管理に要する莫大なコストを削減し、持続可能な社会システムの構築に貢献するため、省資源かつ長寿命な新規Zn-Al系合金めっきを開発することが求められている。めっき鋼板のめっき層であるZn-Al合金には、めっき鋼板の耐用年数向上のため、①高い耐食性(腐食しにくい)と②下地の鋼に対する犠牲防食作用(鋼に比べて腐食しやすい)という、相反する特性が要求される。本研究では、Zn-Alめっきの複相組織の制御による防食機能向上の可能性を見出すことができた点で意義深い。