Elucidation of the Joining Mechanism in a Novel Solid-State Joining Method Utilizing Joule Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Shun  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60807668)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords固相接合 / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金 / 微細組織 / 溶接・接合 / 異材接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ジュール発熱を利用した新規固相接合法である通電拡散接合の接合メカニズムを解明し,強固な異種金属接合部を得るためのプロセス指針を構築することを目的とする.
通電拡散接合は金属材料を短時間・小変形で,溶かさずに接合できるため,小型部品や小径配管などの異種金属接合への適用が期待される.本研究では,被接合材の変形挙動や酸化膜の挙動に着目し,材料科学的な観点から通電拡散接合の接合メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Similar joints of 304 stainless steels and dissimilar joints of 304 stainless steel to aluminum alloy 5052 were fabricated by Joule heating diffusion bonding. The effects of bonding parameters on joint strength and the bonding mechanisms were investigated.
In similar joints of 304 stainless steels, flawless joints were obtained at a bonding temperature of 800°C. The joint area and the joint strength increased with increasing bonding time. Detailed microstructural observations revealed a mechanism in which the natural oxide film is disrupted through the decomposition and re-reaction of oxides, allowing fresh surfaces to join successfully.
For the dissimilar joints of 304 stainless steel to aluminum alloy 5052, it was found that the thickness of the intermetallic compound layer formed at the interface significantly affects the joint strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異なる材料を適材適所に用いるマルチマテリアル化には,さまざまな組み合わせの異材接合を実現することが必要不可欠である.異材接合に適しているとされる従来の固相接合法では長い接合時間や大きな変形を伴うものが多く,本研究で扱う小変形・短時間の接合である通電拡散接合の実現には大きな社会的意義がある.
通電拡散接合は開発途上の新規接合法であり,この接合法に関する研究事例は世界的にもほとんど例がない.なかでも,材料科学的な観点から接合メカニズムを明らかにした研究は行われていないことから,本研究は通電拡散接合技術の信頼性を向上し,日本発の新規固相接合技術を世界に向けて幅広く普及する点に学術的な意義がある.