Control of grain boundary segregation in ferrous alloys using interaction between solute elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Zhang Yongjie  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40793740)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粒界偏析 / 鉄鋼材料 / 合金元素 / 溶質元素間相互作用 / アトムプローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
多結晶金属材料における溶質の粒界偏析量は他の元素に影響されることが広く知られている。本研究では、最も重要な構造材料である鉄合金における異種元素の共偏析挙動に着目し、粒界性格の影響を考慮した上で溶質元素の粒界偏析量を系統的に調査する。得られた結果を元素間の熱力学的な相互作用の観点で検討を行うことで、金属材料の特性改善を目指した粒界偏析の制御技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solute segregation at grain boundaries in polycrystalline metals has strong effects on various material properties. In this study, the segregation behaviors of C, P, N and Sn in bcc-Fe were investigated. By considering the influence of grain boundary character, quantitative evaluation using three-dimensional atom probe was performed to clarify the influence of interaction between solute elements on grain boundary segregation. In the Fe-P binary alloy, the segregation amount of P increased with larger boundary misorientation. As for the high-angle grain boundaries in the other Fe-X binary alloys, the segregation amounts did not increase linearly with the addition amounts, indicating the repulsive interaction between each element. Furthermore, in the Fe-P-C and Fe-Sn-C ternary alloys, the segregation of P and Sn was suppressed by C addition, which revealed the role played by their repulsive interaction with C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなったBCC鉄における溶質偏析におよぼす粒界性格の影響により、過去の研究で報告された結果の位置づけが明確になると考えられる。また、溶質間相互作用の寄与に関する知見に基づき、鉄合金における各種溶質の共偏析・競合偏析現象を制御することが可能になる。さらに、それらの現象の本質的理解により、カーボンニュートラルの達成に向けて、溶質偏析の制御に基づいた実用鋼の機械的特性向上が期待される。