Development of Gel-based Metal Additive Manufacturing for Improvement Mechanical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionSanjo City University (2022)
Kanazawa University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Ezura Atsushi  三条市立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90545360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords3D積層技術 / レーザ / ゲル / 立体造形 / ゲル式金属積層造形 / 硬さ
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の金属積層造形技術により製作した金属積層体は内部の微小欠陥や表面粗さの増大により,構造部材として機械的特性を十分に満たせないことが課題である.本研究では,金属イオンを含有したゲルと金属粉末を混合し,レーザ照射により溶融・凝固させることで,金属イオンと金属粉末の合金積層体を形成可能なゲル式金属積層造形技術の確立を目指す.具体的には,アルミニウムイオンを含むゲルを作製し,ステンレス鋼粉末と混合・焼結させることにより,機械的特性に優れたFe-Al合金積層体の作製を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to generate ceramic components, mixture of stainless steel powder and a gel produced by mixing an aluminum nitrate solution with ammonia water while depositing a thin layer of the gel, was irradiated by laser beam. Laser irradiation experiments were conducted by changing the mixing ratio of aluminum-containing gel and metal powder. As a result, it was clarified that increasing of the ratio of the aluminum-containing gel caused an increase in amount of aluminum element in component. It was unveiled that a laminate with high hardness can be generated by layering 10 layers using a mixture of aluminum-containing gel and stainless steel powder at a mixing ratio of 1:40.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の金属積層技術では,粉末由来の化学成分を有する積層体のみが製作可能であったが,ゲル状にした溶液を粉末に混合させることで,多種多様な化学成分を配合できる可能性が示せたことは学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義があると考える.人口減少下にある我が国の産業界の発展のためには,デジタル化・生産性の向上は喫緊の課題であり,その中で金属積層を始めとした3Dプリンティング技術は中核を担っていく分野である.本研究の成果により,金属積層によって製作される部材の機械的強度や化学的安定性などの向上が期待でき,今後の3Dプリント技術の発展に寄与するものと考えられる.