Simultaneous control of surface microstructure and residual stress using solid solution of tool elements during friction stir processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hajime  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00842577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摩擦攪拌プロセス / 残留応力 / 表面合金化 / 残留オーステナイト / 超硬合金 / 摩耗 / マルテンサイト / ツール摩耗 / マルテンサイト変態 / 固溶強化 / メカニカルアロイング
Outline of Research at the Start
摩擦攪拌プロセス(FSP)は,高速回転させたツールを金属板に押し付けることで生じる摩擦熱と塑性変形を利用した表面改質手法である.鉄鋼材料のような高強度金属のFSPではツールの摩耗をしばしば伴うが,このときに施工部内へ分散されるツール構成元素は,その後の組織形成と材料特性に悪影響を及ぼすとされてきた.本研究では,そのツール摩耗を逆活用した鋼中への元素供給・強制固溶によって,施工面のマルテンサイト変態制御とそれに起因する圧縮残留応力付与を実現し,両機構の解明を通じて鉄鋼材料の高疲労強度化に資する新技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Friction stir processing (FSP) with the WC tool wear was conducted on the low-carbon steel plate to elucidate the mechanism of compressive residual stress applied to the FSPed steel surface, alloyed with the tool constituent elements. The alloyed topmost layers in the stir zone consisted of martensite structures with small amount of retained austenite grains. The residual stresses applied to the stir zone surface depended on the alloying contents and the related martensite start temperature (Ms). The compressive residual stresses can be maximized at the Ms of about 150°C due to the martensitic transformation expansion near room temperature. Further decreasing Ms below about 150°C resulted in applying tensile residual stresses and increasing volume fraction of retained austenite. This suggests that martensitic transformation expansion near room temperature is insufficient for applying compressive residual stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FSPによる疲労強度改善の事例として,き裂発生起点となる欠陥や粗大析出物の除去を目的とした鋳造合金や積層造形部材への適用は多数みられるが,ツール摩耗による元素供給を利用した改善は本研究が初である.当該プロセスでは基板表面への元素添加と焼入れが同時に施されるため,炭素量や合金元素の少ない加工性を重視した軟鋼に対しても,部分的に疲労特性を強化でき,構造設計上の材料選択における自由度の大幅な向上に貢献できると考えている.