Preparation of ultra-hard and low-friction carbon nitride film from high-density plasma with coexist of ions and radicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ippei  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40781034)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラズマ / CVD / 窒化炭素 / 高硬度 / アモルファス / マイクロ波
Outline of Research at the Start
ダイヤモンドを超える超高硬度窒化炭素の創成を実現するためには、炭素-窒素間の化学結合状態の決定因子の解明・超硬質窒化炭素の生成反応場の確立が重要と考えられる。本研究では高硬度窒化炭素膜を実現するために高密度プラズマ反応場を利用した膜形成に寄与するイオン・ラジカルの制御を行い、高密度プラズマからの高窒素含有窒化炭素膜の形成過程におけるイオンの役割の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to synthesize an ultra-hard and ultra-low friction nitrogen-carbon film that achieves a long lifespan and low loss on sliding surfaces. A high-density reaction field that simultaneously generates CN radicals and ions was formed, preparing carbon nitride films with high nitrogen content and high C-N bonding. Using the Microwave sheath-Voltage combination Plasma (MVP) method for carbon nitride synthesis, the feed gas, microwave frequency, and duty ratio were controlled to regulate the emission intensity ratio of N2+ and CN radicals in the plasma. By increasing the emission intensity ratio of CN radicals and using C7H8 as a carbon source, it was possible to increase the nitrogen content and the ratio of C-N single bonds in the film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒化炭素はダイヤモンドよりも硬い可能性がある材料であるが、これまでに超硬質な窒化炭素は得られていない。本研究では高密度プラズマを用いることでN2+やCNラジカルの共存する反応場を形成できることを明らかにした。そのプラズマから得られた窒化炭素の窒素量や結合状態は原料ガスに大きく影響することを学術的に示した。この知見は超硬質窒化炭素の生成に貢献し、窒化炭素合成技術の発展に寄与するものである。