Project/Area Number |
21K14443
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Takahito 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (60752623)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 局部腐食 / ステンレス鋼 / 金属カチオン / 腐食防食 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
塩化物環境中での耐食性を従来よりも高めた高耐食ステンレス鋼においても、金属イオンが存在する塩化物環境では耐食性が低下する。環境中に存在する金属イオンの吸着、堆積によりステンレス鋼表面に腐食起点が生成することがその原因であると予想されている。本研究では、数原子層単位で金属の表面形態の変化を分析可能な原子間力顕微鏡を用いたその場観察システムを構築する。電気化学測定を行いながら金属イオンの吸着、堆積による腐食起点の生成および腐食発生をリアルタイム観察することで環境中の金属イオンがもたらすステンレス鋼の耐食性低下機構を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
316EHP stainless steel is an ultra-high purity stainless steel with high corrosion resistance by reducing the amount of impurities contained to the extreme limit. Pitting corrosion potential measurements confirmed that pitting corrosion does not occur in NaCl solutions. This is considered to be due to the fact that 316EHP does not contain MnS, which is a pitting corrosion initiation site in a chloride environment. On the other hand, in an environment containing Cu2+, the absorption and deposition of Cu2+ on the surface of 316EHP would cause pitting corrosion initiation points, which would reduce the pitting corrosion resistance. This study revealed that the pitting corrosion resistance of 316EHP in 0.1 M NaCl solution containing Cu2+ decreases regardless of the Cu2+ concentration, and that there is no correlation between the concentration and the amount of decrease in the pitting corrosion initiation potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
合金設計や組織制御によってステンレス鋼の耐孔食性向上が進められてきた。本研究によって耐孔食性を従来よりも高めた高耐食ステンレス鋼においても、銅イオン(Cu2+)が存在する塩化物環境では耐孔食性が低下し、その低下量はCu2+濃度によらないことが明らかとなった。環境中に存在するCu2+の吸着、堆積によりステンレス鋼表面に腐食起点が生成することがその原因であると考えられる。一方で、合金組成と溶液中のCu2+濃度によっては耐孔食性が向上することも確認された。本研究により合金組成や介在物の違いと溶液組成による耐孔食性の変化が明らかとなったことは今後のステンレス鋼開発に有意義な成果であるといえる。