Management of Defects in Metal Nanoparticles through Control of Nucleation and Growth Process in Liquid Phase Reduction Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Municipal Institute of Industrial Technology and Culture
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Shohei  地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 主席研究員 (10745194)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / 格子欠陥 / 液相還元法 / 電気化学 / Cuナノ粒子 / 欠陥
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,液相還元法により生成する金属ナノ粒子を対象に,金属ナノ粒子の新たな物性制御指針の構築を目的として,ナノ粒子材料特性の支配因子である欠陥の制御を行う。溶液中でのナノ粒子の核生成,成長挙動が欠陥の導入に及ぼす影響について電気化学的な観点から考察し,金属ナノ粒子析出プロセスにおける欠陥導入の基本原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish new guidelines for controlling the properties of metal nanoparticles, particularly Cu nanoparticles, synthesized via a liquid phase reduction method, by focusing on the control of lattice defects, which are dominant factors in material properties. We found that the impurity substance added to the reaction solution contributed to introduce the defects into the synthesized nanoparticles, and investigated the effects of defect introduction on the nucleation and growth behavior of nanoparticles in solution from an electrochemical perspective. We consequently developed the process design for the simultaneous control of defects and particle size in Cu nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、液相還元法により合成される金属ナノ粒子について、反応浴中に不純物を添加することによる簡便なナノ粒子中の欠陥制御手法を確立するとともに、不純物添加がナノ粒子析出プロセスに及ぼす影響について、電気化学に依拠して考察した。本成果により、たとえば同じ粒径を有していながら内部の欠陥状態が異なるようなナノ粒子を合成することが可能となり、ナノ材料の実用化に向けた新たな物性制御指針を提示できた。また、欠陥を含むナノ粒子の反応性や安定性を熱力学的に評価するための基礎検討にも着手しており、今後の金属ナノ材料研究のさらなる展開に寄与するものである。