Project/Area Number |
21K14449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SHOYAMA Mizuki 独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 電気安全研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (30631741)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 粉体 / 電場 / 誘導帯電 / 輸送 / 積層 / 分散 / 微粒子 / 静電場 / 浮揚 / 紫外線 / 移送 / 混合 / 粒子 / 帯電 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、誘導帯電現象を利用して気相中で同極性に帯電・分散させた微粒子の運動を複数の外部電場で制御し、意図した位置に静電沈着によって積層させる技術の確立を目的とする。 従来技術を応用して気相中で誘導帯電させた多数の粒子をクーロン力によって浮揚させ、分散状態を維持したまま複数の電場で移送したのち静電沈着による積層造形を行う。また、付着性・凝集性が高く気相中でのハンドリングが難しいナノ粒子への適用法を構築する。 これにより、革新的な積層造形技術が確立し、従来材料の高付加価値化が促進される。また、粒子自体の複合化や表面改質への応用に加え、クリーンな製造プロセスによる循環型社会の実現が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Powder-based additive manufacturing technology in the gas phase offers low cost, reduced environmental impact, and prevention of material alteration. However, maintaining particle dispersion remains a significant challenge. This study presents a novel approach utilizing electric fields and vibrations to achieve controlled charging and motion of particles, enabling successful additive manufacturing in a dispersed state. Experiments were conducted using multilayer mesh electrodes and electrostatic acceleration electrodes for particle transport and deposition. The analysis of particle dispersion transport efficiency and movement within the electric field identified the critical importance of selecting appropriate electrode configurations and electric field strengths based on particle size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
帯電粒子の運動制御に関する従来研究は接触帯電現象を利用するものが多く、粒子の獲得電荷が小さいので、多数の異種粒子を同極性に帯電・浮揚させてそれらの運動を電場空間で同時に制御することが難しかった。本研究では、個々の粒子に安全かつ効率的に同極性の電荷を付加出来る誘導帯電現象を利用するため、気相中で材料の損傷なく固体粒子を分散させた状態で積層させることができる。また、付着性・凝集性が高く気相中でのハンドリングが難しい数ミクロンサイズの粒子にも適用できるもので、革新的な積層造形技術の確立や従来材料の高付加価値化の促進に繋がる。