Elucidation and kinetics construction of anomalous transport phenomena in Taylor vortex flow with polymeric fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hayato  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (90781815)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱・物質移動 / テイラー渦流 / 異常輸送 / 非平衡 / 数値流体力学 / 非ニュートン流体 / 伝熱促進 / 熱対流 / 非平衡熱力学 / 円錐型テイラー渦流 / 熱物質移動 / プロセス強化 / 浮力 / 混合強化 / 非線形現象
Outline of Research at the Start
高速で熱・物質を輸送させることができれば,化学プロセスの効率化や拡散律速の克服など,新規技術の創出が期待できる。そこで申請者は,非平衡プロセスでしばしば発現する高速熱・物質移動現象,いわゆる異常輸送に着目した。本研究課題では,安定した散逸構造であるテイラー渦流系をモデル流動場として,高分子流体のマルチスケールで発現する物性特性に起因する揺らぎとの非線形相互作用に着目し,熱・物質異常輸送のメカニズム解明および数理モデルの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, heat and mass transfer characteristics of Taylor vortex flows in non-equilibrium and inhomogeneous fields were investigated. Experimental flow observation, temperature measurement, and numerical analysis were conducted for conical Taylor vortex flow and cylindrical Taylor vortex flow with temperature distribution. Polymeric fluid was used as the fluid. In the conical Taylor vortex flow, it was found that the upward velocity of vortex cells due to meridional flow was affected by the rheological properties of the polymeric fluid. In the cylindrical Taylor vortex flow under a non-uniform temperature field, various flow modes were observed due to the interaction between the Taylor vortex flow and natural convection, and heat transfer was enhanced in the mode in which the Taylor vortex flow and natural convection appeared alternately.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロセス強化技術の創出において,流体運動を介した熱・物質移動の促進が求められている。本研究では,非平衡・不均一な場において熱・物質移動が促進されることを実証した。特に,温度分布を伴う円筒系テイラー渦流において,安定したテイラー渦流が形成される領域よりも低レイノルズ数域の方が,平均ヌッセルト数が大きくなることがわかった。これはテイラー渦流と熱対流の相互作用によるものであるが,非平衡・不均場では低レイノルズ数,すなわち,機械的なエネルギー投入(ここでは内円筒の回転)を抑えた状態で熱・物質移動強化が可能であることを示した先進的な成果であり,省エネルギーに向けた新規技術への転換が期待できる。