Development of high-dimensional Hansen solubility parameters by convolutional neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuya  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (80880757)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords溶解度パラメータ / グラフニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / 物性推算 / Hansen溶解度パラメータ / ニューラルネットワーク / 畳込みグラフニューラルネットワーク / 事前学習
Outline of Research at the Start
畳込みグラフニューラルネットワーク(GCN)は,「グラフ化」された分子構造に対して畳込み演算を行うことで,効率的に注目している分子に関する情報を抽出する手法である.これまでにGCNにより単分子の物性推算を行う研究報告例はあるものの,複数分子が関与する系についてGCNを活用した例はない.本研究では,GCNに対してHansenの溶解度パラメータを用いた事前学習を行うことで,パラメータが有する理論的な意味を維持したまま機械学習を行う.これにより現実的なデータ数・計算時間でモデルの学習を行い,高精度な溶解性評価が行える新規高次元溶解度パラメータを定義することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, molecular fingerprints were obtained using artificial intelligence, which takes a molecular structure as an input, and physical properties were accurately predicted from the obtained fingerprints. The characteristics of molecules were efficiently extracted from molecular structures by pre-training the model based on large database of quantum calculation. The obtained fingerprints have similarity to Hansen solubility parameters. Additionally, the fingerprints successfully predicted physical properties, including boiling point, critical points, and refractive index.
To extend the usage of the obtained fingerprints, the correlation between organo-gel properties and Hansen solubility parameters was investigated. Since there was clear relationship between them, it is suggested that the obtained fingerprints can be used to tune the physical properties of organo-gels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存の量子計算に基づいたビッグデータからの事前学習を活用することで,分子構造からの物性推算を実現した.提案手法は,100データ程度の限られたデータ数からも既存のグループ寄与法を上回る精度で物性推算が可能であり,未知構造を有する分子の物性推算も可能であることが示された.これらの成果はから,本手法は物性推算分野における機械学習の有効的な利用法として,今後の発展が期待される.