Laser doping effects of hydrogen storage metals for selective hydrogen permeation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00787153)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザドーピング / レーザーアブレーション / ナノ秒パルスレーザー / 水素吸蔵金属 / チタン / 表面改質 / 水素バリア / 透過電子顕微鏡 / レーザードーピング / 水素透過
Outline of Research at the Start
水素吸蔵金属の吸蔵反応において、金属の表面状態は重要である。例えば、チタンでは、表面に形成した酸化被膜により水素分子の解離活性が阻害され、水素吸蔵速度が低下(失活)する。本研究では、水素貯蔵材料合成においては適用例の少ないレーザープロセスに着目する。
チタンなどの水素吸蔵金属の表面を、有機溶媒やガス雰囲気中でレーザードーピングにより改質することで、炭素(C), 窒素(N)、ホウ素(B)などのドープする元素種やナノ構造の違いが、吸蔵・失活速度に及ぼす影響について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Titanium (Ti) is a typical hydrogen storage metal. In this study, carbon, nitrogen, and oxygen species are doped into Ti by nanosecond pulsed laser irradiation in acetone or nitrogen atmosphere and their hydrogen storage temperatures were evaluated. As a result, hydrogen absorption temperatures of Ti shifted to high temperature by the formation of titanium carbide or titanium oxide films. Thus, these species would have the effects of hydrogen barrier. In addition, element distribution of complex hydrides, which easily reacts with carbon or water vapor, was clarified by TEM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アセトン中でチタン粉末やチタン板にナノ秒パルスレーザーを照射することで炭化チタンや酸化チタンを形成させることができた。低フルーエンスでは酸化チタンが、高フルーエンスでは炭化チタンが形成しやすい結果となり、粉末の水素吸蔵温度や板材の吸蔵量に違いが生じた。以上の結果は、チタンの水素吸蔵機構の解明に繋がるとともに、パルスレーザーを用いた水素バリアコーティングの基礎的な設計指針となる。水素バリアコーティングは、構造材料としてのチタンの水素脆化を防ぐために有用である。