Analysis of H+ behavior in acid-dense structures in solids and development of humidity-independent H+ conducting membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takaya  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90748550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsプロトン伝導 / 電解質膜
Outline of Research at the Start
酸高密度環境で起こる新規H+伝導機構Packed-acid mechanismを利用してH+伝導性の湿度依存性が非常に低いZrP細孔フィリング膜を開発する。Packed-acid mechanismが頻発する酸・塩基の組み合わせ・濃度を量子化学計算・実験で互いにフィードバックをかけながら探索する。そして、最適な酸・塩基を修飾したZrPポリマーを合成する。そしてZrPポリマーを多孔質基材に充填することで、基材の機械的強度で水による膨潤を抑えて高密度構造を維持した、ZrP細孔フィリング膜を開発する。ZrP細孔フィリング膜のH+伝導性・湿度依存性を調べ、低湿度でも高いH+伝導性を示すか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that inorganic particles, Acac-Zr, can fill the porous substrate at about 50 wt%. Furthermore, Acac-Zr was converted to ZrPi, ZrHEDP, and ZrATMP by reacting it with phosphoric acid and the hydroxyethylidinediphosphoric acid and aminotris(methylenephosphonic acid), respectively. The weight ratio of ZrPi, ZrHEDP, and ZrATMP kept around 50wt%. All of them showed proton conductivity on the order of 1 mS/cm at 80 °C and 95% RH, and the film converted to ZrHEDP showed 6.3 mS/cm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本膜は湿度依存性の低いプロトン伝導性膜を開発をする上で重要な技術の確立につながった。そして後からホスホン酸とAcac-Zrを反応させて変換するために、ホスホン酸に機能性分子を修飾し、プロトン伝導膜に限らず、任意の機能性分子を高密度に持ったフレキシブルな薄膜に成功したと言える。上述の層分離構造も、孤立した無機粒子が減る、すなわち無機粒子の特性を十分に発揮する上で有用であると言える。