Unprecedented C-H Bond Functionalization by Design of Metal Nanoparticle-Metal Oxide Cluster Composite Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yatabe Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60875532)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 酸化物クラスター / C-H結合活性化 / 協奏的触媒作用 / DFT計算 / 酸化的脱水素 / 吸着制御 / 脱カルボニル / 脱水素芳香環形成 / アクセプターレス脱水素 / 酸化的付加 / 複合触媒 / C-H結合官能基化
Outline of Research at the Start
触媒的C-H結合官能基化反応は、環境調和性を有し、自在な有機分子変換のための次世代有機合成手法として注目されている。本研究では、従来の錯体分子触媒とは大きく異なる新しい触媒能を発現することが期待される画期的な触媒系として、ナノ粒子-酸化物クラスター複合触媒に着目し、新規C-H結合官能基化の開発を行う。多点吸着や協奏的電子移動が可能なナノ粒子触媒上に特異なC-H結合活性化やプロトン共役多電子移動を可能にする酸化物クラスターを複合化させた、無機ナノ材料特有の触媒システムを利用し、新しい選択性を示す高効率C-H結合官能基化を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported palladium nanooxide-on-gold nanoparticle catalysts were found to be much more active than homogeneous catalysts for C-H bond activation of saturated ketones. A combination of detailed characterization and quantum chemical calculations revealed that the key to achieve the reaction was the concerted activation by the unique Lewis acid-Bronsted base pair at the nanooxide-nanoparticle interface. In addition, the concerted catalysis and adsorption control by supported magnesium hydroxide-on-palladium nanoparticle catalysts enabled the selective synthesis of primary anilines with ammonia as the nitrogen source via acceptorless dehydrogenative aromatization, which has not been achieved without photo-irradiation. Furthermore, by applying the insight on the interaction between oxides and nanoparticles, we succeeded in the selective decarbonylation of aldehydes, 1,2-diketones, and thioesters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ナノ酸化物-酸化物クラスター複合触媒を設計し、他の触媒系では実現できない特有の活性点構造を構築し、協奏的触媒作用や吸着制御を利用した高効率なC-H結合活性化や選択的脱水素反応を達成した。詳細な実験的キャラクタリゼーションやDFT計算からその活性点構造や反応機構を明らかにしており、ナノ酸化物-酸化物クラスター複合触媒が新たなC-H結合活性化を可能にすることを実証できたため、学術的意義は大きい。また、空気中の酸素を酸化剤としたり、酸化剤を用いずに水素も同時に製造するような環境調和的な反応系で、入手容易かつ安価な基質から多数の有用化合物を合成することに成功しており、社会的意義も大きい。