Development of functionalized carbon supported metal catalyst for one-pot conversion of xylose oligomers to xylitol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hiroyasu Fujitsuka  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90757105)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素担持金属触媒 / キシリトール / 水素化 / キシロース / キシロビオース / 炭素担持銅触媒 / イオン交換樹脂 / キシロオリゴ糖 / 水素化反応 / 部分酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,バイオマス由来の低分子化ヘミセルロースから高付加価値な化学製品であるキシリトールを効率的に合成するための触媒反応系を開発する.一般的にキシリトールはキシロースの水素化反応により得られるのに対し,バイオマスの主要な構成成分であるヘミセルロースの低分子化処理で得られるキシロースを含む混合物を分離せず,直接原料に用いたキシリトール合成を目指す.キシロースのキシリトールへの転換に有効な炭素担持金属触媒に,低分子化ヘミセルロースをキシロースに転換するための固体酸点を低温酸化処理により付与する.酸化速度に基づき固体酸点量をコントロールし,効率的なキシリトール合成を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at selective production of xylitol at relatively low hydrogen pressure from depolymerized hemicellulose, which is a mixture of xylose and its dimers and trimers. First, I investigated the catalyst which produced xylitol from xylose reagent at high yield. A carbon-supported Cu catalyst using a weakly acidic cation exchange resin as a precursor, Cu@C, was found to have high xylitol selectivity and thermal stability. Then the Cu@C catalyst was used for xylitol production from xylobiose (xylose dimer). The hydrolysis of xylobiose to xylose and the hydrogenation of xylose proceeded selectively and only xylitol was obtained. We found that an increase in the hydrolysis rate of xylose oligomers is important for the synthesis of xylitol from depolymerized hemicellulose mixture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,イオン交換樹脂を前駆体に用いた触媒調製法により銅を微粒子状態で炭素担体に包接した触媒により低水素圧下で優れたキシリトール選択性かつ熱安定性を実現した.従来の触媒調製法では,金属を炭素担体等の不活性担体に強固に固定化することが困難であったが,本成果は新たな炭素担持金属触媒調製法の提案と炭素担持金属触媒を用いた高選択的な反応系の開拓につながると考える.また,混合物原料からの反応に関する知見を今後増やしていくことで,複雑な反応系の理解といった学術的な意義に加え,分離精製コストの高いバイオマス利用の実用化という社会的な意義を持つ.