Cryopreservation of antifreeze protein multicellular systems based on X-ray nanoscale observations in vivo for ice crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Masahiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 助教 (60805810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords不凍タンパク質 / 線虫 / 凍結保存 / 氷晶制御 / 熱ヒステリシス / 時分割X線計測 / 蛍光観察 / X線回折 / 氷晶形状
Outline of Research at the Start
モデル生物を使った実験から、AFPが多細胞生物体内においても氷晶成長抑制と細胞保護という2つの機能を発揮することがわかりました。本課題では、線虫体内という夾雑環境で形成される氷晶をX線ナノスケール観察し、氷晶形状、サイズ、成長速度に基づいたAFP氷晶制御法を構築します。また、細胞保護効果の蛍光イメージング解析を通して、細胞損傷の定量評価を行い、多細胞系に最適なAFP凍結保存技術を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, I aimed to establish the most effective cryopreservation method for AFP. I verified AFP effectiveness and analysed the AFP-ice interaction by X-ray nanoscale measurement in vivo. I found that the survival rate of transgenic C. elegans expressing AFP at body wall muscles was significantly higher than that of the wld-type control animals. Next, X-ray nanoscale measurements were applied to monitor AFP-induced ice crystal regulation in vivo. Interestingly, I found that the molecular dynamics of the wild-type AFP and the loss-of-function AFP mutant behaved qualitatively differently at -5 and -10°C. These results indicate that the inhibition of ice crystal growth by AFP also acts as an important function in cryopreservation in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不凍タンパク質(Antifreeze Protein: AFP)は、氷晶成長を抑制するユニークな機能をもつ。本研究から、多細胞生物である線虫の凍結保存において、AFPが有効に働くことがわかった。その分子メカニズムとして、氷晶成長抑制という機能が動物体内でも発揮している様子をX線ナノスケール計測によって捉えることができた。これらの知見は、細胞や組織、臓器に至るさまざまな生体材料の凍結保存において、AFPが効果的に機能する可能性を示している。将来的に、臓器保存などを課題とする医療・医学分野での技術展開が期待できる。