Development of a generalizable toolkit for rapidly improving the sensitivity of fluorescent immunosensor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Zhu Bo  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (70886605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsbiosensor / uHTS / quenchbody / mRNA display / phage display / Immunosensor / Quenchbody / SARS-CoV-2 / Phage display / NGS / バイオテクノロジー / タンパク質 / バイオセンサー / 蛍光 / mRNA-display
Outline of Research at the Start
Quenchbody(Q-body)は, 抗体あるいはその断片を部位特異的に蛍光修飾して得られる, 蛍光免疫センサーである. Q-bodyは, クエンチ解消原理に基づき様々な抗原を迅速・簡便に検出可能と考えられている. しかし, 現状では, 一つの抗原が一つのQ-bodyの蛍光色素を光らせる事しかできず, Q-bodyの感度は, 親抗体の動力学的特性によって制限されると考えられる. 本研究では, Q-bodyの感度を短期間で向上させるためのツールキットを開発することを目的とする. このツールキットにより, Q-bodyに基づく免疫測定法の開発期間を短縮し, 緊急事態への迅速な対応を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a toolkit for rapidly improving the performance of Quenchbody biosensors has been developed. It includes a biomolecular display-based ultra-high-throughput screening system, a cleavable fluorophore linker design for increasing the detection limit of the biosensor, and a reaction buffer with optimized crowding agents. Several Quenchbody biosensors, including the SARS-CoV-2 N protein biosensor, were optimized using this toolkit and rapidly reached a performance level suitable for the detection of analytes in practical applications. This toolkit, especially the uHTS screening method, will change the development process of Quenchbody biosensors or similar antibody conjugates, allowing the creation of biosensors in a timely manner under emergency circumstances in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオセンサーおよび関連する均一系イムノアッセイは、診断や食品安全の分野において、ターゲットバイオ分子の迅速かつ高感度な検出において極めて重要な役割を果たしています。本研究では、Quenchbodyバイオセンサーの迅速な設計と開発のためのツールキットを開発しました。このツールキットは、従来の手法に比べて設計および最適化プロセスを大幅に効率化し、短時間でバイオセンサーを作成することを可能にします。これにより、将来的にパンデミックなどの緊急事態に迅速かつ効果的に対応できる社会の実現に寄与することが期待されます。