Preparation of functional magnetic nanoparticles based on controlled radical polymerization of phospholipid polymers and their medical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Masahiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60881191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / リン脂質ポリマー / 原子移動ラジカル重合 / 表面開始重合 / 温熱療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 表面修飾 / がん治療 / マグネタイト / リビングラジカル重合
Outline of Research at the Start
磁性ナノ粒子は、MRIにおける造影剤や磁気温熱療法、磁気によるドラッグデリバリーシステムなど、医療分野での活躍が期待されている。しかし、血中安定性や目的部位へのターゲティング能などの機能性の不足から、その実利用は限られている。本研究では、高い生体適合性を有するリン脂質ポリマーを応用し、表面構造が精密制御されたポリマー被覆型磁性ナノ粒子を合成する。磁性ナノ粒子の表面構造と機能の関係の解明と、その関係理解に基づく高機能性磁性ナノ粒子の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on surface design and functionalization of the nanoparticles through polymer modification, aiming for a wide range of medical applications of magnetic nanoparticles. We investigated the relationship between the surface structure and function of the nanoparticles by controlling the chain length and unit composition ratios of the polymers, and by introducing functional units. Focusing on cancer hyperthermia, we achieved (1) enhancement of the cancer hyperthermia effect based on the preparation of mitochondria-targeted magnetic nanoparticles, (2) drug-loadable magnetic nanoparticles, and (3) preparation of stealth magnetic nanoparticles that can be administered in the blood and improve delivery efficiency to tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁性ナノ粒子は、その磁気応答性や交流磁場による発熱といった特性から、MRIにおける造影剤や磁気温熱療法、磁気によるドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)など、医療分野の様々な場面での活躍が期待されている。本研究は、適切な構造を有する高分子の表面修飾に基づく磁性ナノ粒子の表面機能化により、ナノ粒子の細胞内局在の制御、薬剤担持機能の付与、血中投与による腫瘍への蓄積量の向上が実現できることを示した。以上の成果は、磁性ナノ粒子の血中投与に基づくがんの温熱治療やMRIによる診断、ならびに薬剤担持型磁性ナノ粒子によるDDSの実現など、磁性ナノ粒子の医療応用に向けた重要な基盤技術となることが期待される。