Development of Molecular Capturing Spaces on Metal Oxide Nanostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Takuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (40830360)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自己組織化単分子膜 / 重水素化 / 赤外分光 / 金属酸化物 / 分子センサ / アルカン / 分子識別 / ナノ構造 / 自己組織化分子膜 / 揮発性有機化合物 / 分子吸着 / ナノ材料科学 / 分子認識 / 表面化学 / 赤外分光法
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物チャネル表面に分子間に空隙を有するような有機分子修飾構造を設けた有機―無機界面を創出し、高選択的なVOC(揮発性有機化合物)認識界面を実現する。本手法は、固体表面修飾分子による分子識別と、金属酸化物固体表面における分子反応とを両立するための新手法であり、分子膜上反応を用いてきた既存の有機修飾型センサでは本質的に困難であった高い選択性・感度を可能とする。本研究は,次世代IoT社会の確立に欠かせない高選択的化学センサ技術を確立すると同時に、有機―無機界面における分子変換メカニズムに関する普遍的な知見を与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of VOC molecular sensors, several reports have shown that modification of self-assembled monolayers (SAMs) on metal oxide channels is effective in obtaining molecular selectivity. However, the penetration of VOC (volatile organic compounds) molecules into dense SAMs has not been experimentally confirmed, and the interactions between SAMs and VOC molecules have not been clarified. In this study, we succeeded in observing the structural changes of the SAM during molecular adsorption in the infrared spectra with perdeuterated SAMs and found that alkyl-alkyl interactions play a crucial role in the penetration of VOC molecules into the SAMs. Furthermore, we have successfully demonstrated to identify the branching structure or chain lengths of VOC molecules using the wavenumber shifting effect we found in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「脂肪族鎖に囲まれた空間内での脂肪族の構造変化を捉える」という課題に対して、完全重水素化という手法を考案し、その有効性を示した。本研究では分子センサ表面における自己組織化単分子膜への揮発性有機化合物の取り込みと言う現象に着目したが、類似の現象は生物学分野をはじめとした様々な分野で提唱されており、それらへの応用可能性を示したという点で意義深い。また、本研究で達成した単純アルカンの構造異性体の識別は社会的ニーズが大きい一方で、その化学的反応性の乏しさから一般に困難とされる識別対象である。本研究で提唱する多空隙構造を利用した分子センサのさらなる発展がこの課題を打破することが期待される。