Project/Area Number |
21K14476
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Shinya 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (80885468)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 金クラスター担持触媒 / 配位子保護金クラスター / 酸化反応 / 原子精度調製 / 静電相互作用 / 固体触媒 / 金クラスター触媒 / 層状複水酸化物 / インターカレーション / LDH |
Outline of Research at the Start |
配位子保護金クラスターは構成原子数・組成を精密に制御して合成が可能であり、金担持触媒の前駆体として有望である。一方で、裸の金クラスターの不安定性から配位子の除去処理によって容易に凝集が進行する。そこで本研究では、層状腹水酸化物による被覆構造を作製することで配位子除去処理中の安定化を狙い、原子精度の精密性を保ったまま配位子を除去した固体触媒の合成とクリーンな触媒反応系への応用を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to synthesize Au cluster catalysts intercalated in layered double hydroxide (LDH) using premade ligand-protected Au clusters with atomic accuracy. A novel composite with a high Au loading amount was obtained owing to the multiple electrostatic interactions between the ligand layer of the ligand-protected Au cluster and the LDH. The appropriate thermal treatment gave a partially thiolated Au cluster catalyst with keeping its original size which showed high stability at high temperature catalytic conditions. Finally, we revealed a significant size effect in cluster regions by changing the constituent atoms of the precursor cluster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金ナノ粒子の触媒性能はそのサイズに大きく依存するとされており、クラスター領域では原子精度でのサイズ制御による特性解明が求められる。一方で、金クラスターは触媒反応下で不安定であり、既存の触媒ではその特性解明が未だ十分に行えていない。本成果で得られた触媒は比較的高温での触媒反応下においても安定に作用するため、今まで探索されていない反応での特性解明にも適用することが可能であり、金クラスターのサイズ特異的性質を調査するのに適した触媒である。