Control of Hierarchical Self-Assembled Nanostructures Based on the Formation of Topological Supramolecular Building Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shuntaro Uenuma  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (90891804)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高分子 / 自己組織化 / ナノシート / シクロデキストリン / ブロックコポリマー / コロイド / ポリマーブラシ / 結晶 / 超分子 / トポロジカル超分子 / ポリロタキサン / 結晶成長 / 空孔 / ビルディングユニット
Outline of Research at the Start
近年申請者は、シクロデキストリン(CD)と高生体適合性ポリマーを水中で混合するだけで、階層的超分子自己組織化が生じ、超分子性ナノシート材料を作成することに成功した。この自己組織化体の構成単位は超分子集合により形成される。本研究では、この超分子性ビルディングユニットの形成速度論に立脚した階層的ナノ構造を制御する方法論・理論の構築を目指す。トポロジカル超分子の構造特性を活用した新しい自己組織化機構の制御方法を提案し、超分子ナノ構造体の形態・サイズ・分布・組織化の制御を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When natural cyclic oligosaccharides, cyclodextrins (CyDs), and highly biocompatible linear polyethers are mixed in water at room temperature, hierarchical self-assembly leads to the formation of topological supramolecular nanosheet materials called "pseudo-polyrotaxane nanosheets (PPRNS)." In this study, we focused on the fact that CyDs must pass through the termini of the linear polymer chains during the formation of PPRNS. By systematically varying the structure of the terminal groups of the linear polymer chains, we prepared PPRNS and investigated the formation mechanism. As a result, it was found that the structure of the terminal groups significantly influences the formation rate of PPRNS and, unexpectedly, alters the composition ratio of CyDs to the linear polymer chains in the resulted PPRNS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では擬ポリロタキサンナノシート(PPRNS)の形成機構の解明に取り組んだ。その形成機構においてシクロデキストリンが末端を必ず通過しなければならないことはトポロジカル超分子に特異な機構であり、本研究を通じて超分子材料の形成速度の制御や最終的な構造の制御方法として超分子科学に新しいコンセプトを提案することができた。それだけでなく、ナノシート材料は多くの場合無機物から成るが、PPRNSは高生体適合性分子から構成されるため、生体関連材料への応用展開が期待される。本研究で明らかになったPPRNSの形成機構は、PPRNSを応用研究に展開する際にPPRNSの機能や構造を制御するための基盤的知見となる。