Unveiling Hot Carrier Relaxation Process in Spiropyran Derivatives-Semiconductor Quantum Dots Hybrid Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Daichi  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (50844677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPbS量子ドット / スピロピラン / フェムト秒過渡吸収分光測定 / 光異性化 / 励起子素過程 / 半導体量子ドット / ホットキャリア
Outline of Research at the Start
半導体の光励起後に生じるホットキャリアの有効利用は、単接合太陽電池の光電変換の理論限界を超越することが可能であるため注目を集めている。この理論限界突破のためには、いかにホットキャリアの緩和過程を遅延させるかが重要な課題となる。本研究では、有機配位子保護半導体量子ドット (QDs) の有機配位子の双極子モーメントが生み出す電場に着目し、ホットキャリアの緩和過程に及ぼす電場の影響を解明する。本研究により上記の点が解明されることで、高効率でのホットキャリアの抽出が可能となるため、単接合太陽電池の光電変換効率の向上(太陽電池の高効率化)への寄与が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the effect of the electric field of organic ligands on the elementary exciton process in hybrid systems of spiropyran derivative and PbS quantum dots (QDs). Femtosecond transient absorption spectroscopy measurements showed that the growth of 1S bleach signal corresponding to the relaxation process of hot electrons did not change before and after photoisomerization. However, luminescence quenching was observed in this hybrid systems, despite the absence of carrier or energy transfer from the PbS QDs to the organic ligands. This quenching may be attributed to the induction of surface distortion on the QDs by photoisomerization, potentially representing a novel luminescence switching mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、半導体量子ドット (QDs) から有機配位子へ電子移動やエネルギー移動により、QDsの発光強度の制御を行っていた。そのため、可能なQDsと有機配位子の組み合わせに限りがあった。今回、提唱する新たな発光スイッチング過程は、電子移動やエネルギー移動によるものではないため、赤外や近赤外領域に吸収端や発光帯を持つQDsに適用可能であり、これまで発光スイッチングが達成できなかった発光帯でのスイッチングを可能とする。