DC-AC hybrid-type tunneling thin films with aligned nano particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hanae  東北大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60733920)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ複相膜 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / トンネル磁気抵抗効果 / トンネル磁気誘電効果 / 形状磁気異方性 / ナノグラニュラー薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
電子デバイスには、直流あるいは交流動作の素子がそれぞれ別々に近接して使用されており、消費電力の増加やノイズ干渉の原因となっている。もし直流-交流動作をハイブリッドする素子があれば、電子デバイスの低電力化・低ノイズ・高密度化が期待できる。
磁性ナノ粒子がセラミクス中に分散したナノグラニュラー薄膜は、直流動作のトンネル磁気抵抗効果が発現することで知られるが、最近、新しく交流動作のトンネル磁気誘電効果が発現することも見出された。本研究では、従来のナノグラニュラー膜ではバラつきがあるナノ粒子を膜の縦と横に異なる間隔で配列し、縦に交流、横に直流の独立したトンネル効果の同時発現に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize a DC-AC hybrid tunneling effect in the same thin film, I have fabricated “lateral” and “vertical” nanogranular film in which the metal magnetic particles are densely aligned in the in-plane and out-of-plane direction, respectively. For the lateral films, the spacing between particles in the thickness direction can be controlled from 0.3 to 2.1 nm, while the spacing between particles in the in-plane direction is in the range of 0.5 to 1.0 nm. Then those structural modulations can control both in- and out-of-plane conduction levels by small (large) particle spacing, which is effective for the fabrication of flexible DC-AC hybrid tunneling films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の異なる電流・電圧が制御可能なナノスケール構造体の開発は集積化への可能性から注目を集めている。本研究では、自己組織化するナノ複相膜において磁性金属粒子を数nmオーダーで配列させることに成功し、横に直流、縦に交流の異なるトンネル電子が寄与することを見出した。磁界依存するトンネル電子を媒体とすることで、縦横の誘電率および電気比抵抗をそれぞれ4%程度、磁界で制御可能なことを見出した。また、磁気的孤立を保ったまま、粒子形状を扁平・扁長にすることで、長軸方向に磁気異方性を付与できる形状磁気異方性の効果も実証した。