Project/Area Number |
21K14485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoneda Jun 東京工業大学, 超スマート社会卓越教育院, 特任准教授 (60734366)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 量子ビット / 量子ドット / 単一スピン / トンネル効果 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
量子コンピュータを実装する固体デバイスとして、シリコン量子ドットは、とりわけ集積回路技術との親和性の観点から有力視されており、量子ビットに要求される長いコヒーレンス時間、高い操作精度、量子非破壊測定などが実証されている。本研究では、シリコン量子ドット中のトンネル過程におけるスピンコヒーレンスの喪失機構を解明し、スピンの量子状態がよく保存されるための条件を明らかにする。これにより、スピン量子ビットを量子状態ごと正確に量子ドット間トンネルさせる技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we focused on studying the coherent tunneling of electron spins in silicon quantum dots, a promising qubit platform for quantum computers. We demonstrated the feasibility of phase-coherent tunneling with high fidelity by enhancing the tunnel coupling between quantum dots and hence suppressing the effects of non-adiabatic tunneling. Furthermore, by understanding the phase coherence of electron spins in the tunneling region, estimating the noise spectrum of tunnel coupling based on measurements of spin exchange coupling fluctuations, and evaluating the activation energy characterizing the charge noise source, we have made progress in establishing phase-coherent tunneling of silicon spin qubits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シリコンスピン量子ビットは、制御性と量子コヒーレンスに優れ、集積回路技術と親和性が高いことから、量子コンピュータへの応用が期待されている。本研究課題では、位相コヒーレンスを保ったままこの量子ビットをトンネル輸送する技術の確立と、シリコン量子コンピュータにおける将来的な活用につながる成果を得た。このようなトンネル輸送技術の活用によって、シリコン量子アーキテクチャの結合性や設計自由度の大幅な向上が見込まれ、将来的なシリコン量子ビットの集積化に革新をもたらす技術となりうる。