Unconventional high-temperature light-emission physics in non-equilibrium low-dimensional quantum system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Taishi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80768672)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱放射 / 励起子 / 低次元半導体 / 光物性 / 熱物性 / 非平衡フォノン系 / ナノ構造物質 / 熱光物性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、革新的な高強度近赤外インコヒーレント光源の実現に向けて、従来型電流駆動熱発光の放射強度の限界を押し上げることが可能な、量子非平衡系の高温発光物理の解明を目指す。具体的には、研究代表者らがこれまで明らかにしてきた、理想的な1次元ナノ構造物質である単層カーボンナノチューブの熱放射に関する研究成果を発展させ、電流加熱した金属型ナノチューブの特殊な非平衡高温発光を単一チューブレベルで測定し、放射強度の増強に繋がる低次元量子非平衡系の高温発光の学理を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied light emission phenomena of metallic carbon nanotubes in a specific high-temperature non-equilibrium state with the aim of establishing a scientific principle leading to higher intensity current-driven infrared light source such as conventional incandescent lamps. When one metallic nanotube was heated with a current, it showed higher-intensity near-infrared light than that in the thermal equilibrium state. This is because the current selectively excites optical phonons, resulting in a higher conversion efficiency from electrical energy to light and higher intensity compared to conventional Joule heating, in which all electrical energy is used for heat generation. This light emission can be understood as light with properties intermediate between thermal radiation and luminescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在でも分析機器や製品加工におけるインコヒーレント赤外光源用途として、熱放射光源が積極的に利用されている。熱放射光の波長、帯域幅の自在制御の戦略は確立されつつあるが、放射強度に関しては、熱平衡系では原理的に超えられない黒体限界が存在する。本研究では、電流加熱した金属型カーボンナノチューブの高温の「非平衡」状態を利用すると、高強度、かつ波長がよく定まった近赤外光の発生が可能であることを実証した。もし、構造が揃った金属型ナノチューブで「豆電球」の様な構造を持つ光源を作製できれば、高強度な赤外光源が実現すると考えられ、社会の持続可能な発展に資する新たなエネルギー技術としての社会的な意義は大きい。