Investigation of spin torque in transition metal-rare earth metal ferrimagnet based on 2 component spin torque term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Yuichiro  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (20749535)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords希土類フェリ磁性体 / スピントルク / マイクロマグネティックシミュレーション / スピンオービットトルク / スピントルク磁化発振 / 磁化補償点
Outline of Research at the Start
電子の持つスピン角運動量を利用したスピントルクによる磁化操作は、不揮発性磁気メモリや小型マイクロ波発振器など様々な応用があり、重要な技術である。特に希土類磁性体と遷移金属磁性体との合金である希土類-遷移金属フェリ磁性薄膜を用いたスピントルクによる磁化操作はフェリ磁性の小さな磁化に起因した大きなスピントルクにより低消費電力で行うことができ、有用である。一方で希土類フェリ磁性体は二つの磁化を持ち、複雑な磁化ダイナミクスが予想される。本研究ではこれまで考慮されてこなかった希土類、遷移金属各元素固有のスピントルクからの寄与に特に注目し、実験とシミュレーションによる数値解析からこの寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transition metal-rare earth (TM-RE) ferrimagnet has two magnetization components. These components can have different contribution for the current-induced spin torque. In this study, firstly, we measured the spin torque in TbGdFe alloy. we found that the spin torques were deactivated in the TbGdFe with the Tb composition over 8 at%. Next, we investigated the current-induced magnetization oscillation in the GdFeCo ally using a micromagnetic simulation with the two magnetization components. we found that the magnetization oscillation with high frequency appeared around the angular momentum compensation composition of the GdFeCo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GdFe合金にTbを添加していくとスピントルクが観測されなくなるという結果は、Tb添加により選択的にスピントルクを不活性化するという重要な結果である。実際、この研究の中で、組成の異なるTbGdFe合金を使ってスピントルクの方向性を制御する結果を得ている。この成果は磁気メモリなどに応用が可能であり重要である。次に、フェリ磁性体の補償組成付近で従来よりも高い周波数で発振が可能になるシミュレーション結果は、高周波数発振可能な小型発振器へ応用が可能であり、発振器の設計指針を与える重要な結果である。