Nanoscale dynamics of magnetic and ferroelectric domains induced by acoustic waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Asuka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (90823584)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡 / 5次元走査型透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノ音響波 / 磁気音響結合 / 5次元走査型電子顕微鏡 / 磁気誘電ドメイン / 光音響波 / 磁気・誘電ドメイン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、磁気、強誘電ドメインを生成、駆動することで動作する高速かつ低消費電力のデバイスが注目を集めている。金属ナノドットなどのナノ構造体へパルス光を照射することで生成される「ナノ音響波」は、ナノメートル領域の波長を持つため、微小ドメインを超高速で生成、駆動する外場として期待される。
本研究では、電荷、スピン、軌道、格子といった多自由度が強く結合したペロブスカイト型酸化物系に着目した。これらの系ではナノ音響波の圧力による巨大な磁気、誘電ドメインの応答が期待される。スピンや電荷などの多自由度への敏感性と、高い時空間分解能を兼ね備える超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡により、微小ドメインの超高速応答を可視化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new methodology for ultrafast transmission electron microscopy that can detect acoustic waves and magnetic/ferroelectric domain structures in nanomaterials. We established five-dimensional scanning transmission electron microscopy, which reveals the amplitude and polarization of nanometric acoustic waves in thin silicon plates. By combining this method with Lorentz electron microscopy, which can visualize the magnetic structure, we further reveal characteristic coupling between the acoustic wave and vortex core.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡の課題であった物理量の定量評価法である5次元走査型透過電子顕微鏡法を世界で初めて確立し、ピコ秒スケールでの歪み・磁場・電場の定量評価に成功した。これにより明らかになった音響波と還流磁区との結合は、従来の磁歪とは異なる磁気音響結合の可能性がある。物質中における歪み・磁場・電場といった複数自由度の同時観測は、今後様々な物質中の自由度間の結合を明らかにすることに利用できると期待される。