Development of innovative carbon nanotube fabrics and their composites aiming the appearance of superior fatigue properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Fumio  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 学術研究員 (00424812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 織物 / 設計 / 複合材料 / 織物複合材料 / 撚糸 / 疲労特性
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は非常に軽量で強度、導電率に優れることから複合材料の理想的な強化材とされている。これまでに、CNTの無撚糸、撚糸の作製、それらを強化材とする複合材料の開発が行われている。CNT撚糸を織物とすると等方的で機械的性質、導電率に優れる複合材料が作製出来ると期待されている。しかしながら、CNTに関しては織物の研究はこれまでにあまり見受けられず、優れた特性が発現したという報告もなされていない。本研究では織構造と機械的性質、導電率の関係を調べるとともに、織機を開発して、樹脂基複合材料を作製する。炭素繊維の織物と疲労特性を比較することでCNTを織物にするメリットを調べていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strength of individual carbon nanotube (CNT) was measured and the strength appearance mechanism and the method for strength enhancement were investigated. We elucidated that high temperature ethylene treatment of CNTs was effective in raising the Raman intensity and excellent for improving CNT strength. Regarding the fabrication of CNT yarns, rotation speed of CNT array and pulling speed were optimized and yarns with middle strength could be fabricated. As the future study, further densification and infiltration of resins which will lead to the high strength composites, strength optimization via high temperature annealing are raised. Design of fabrics based on the finite element modeling should be also reported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は非常に優れた強度や導電率により、次世代の構造材料の強化材として期待されている。カーボンナノチューブ単体の強度を評価して、強度向上することにより、CNTの撚糸や繊維束とした場合の高強度を達成できると考えられる。本研究では高温エチレンガス処理により、ラマン強度比が上昇し、強度向上に有効であることを明らかにした。将来的に織物複合材料に適用した場合に、CNT撚糸の強度が高ければ、構造材料の安定性や耐震性に向上できるため、学術的意味は大きいと考えられる。