Synthesis of force-responsive flexible graphene-based catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshii Takeharu  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70882489)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords柔軟グラフェン多孔体 / 応力応答性 / 固体触媒 / 単原子金属触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
固体触媒開発において,近接した活性点間の距離の制御は重要な要素であるが,金属有機構造体(MOF)などの材料を用いたとしても,外部刺激により活性点間距離を連続的・可逆的に変化させることは困難であった.近年開発された柔軟なグラフェン多孔体は,機械的応力により細孔径を制御できるという特長を持つ.本研究では,柔軟なグラフェン多孔体の触媒材料としての利用可能性に着目し,応力により活性点間距離を能動的に制御可能な新規触媒反応システムを構築する.これにより,反応生成物選択性のオンデマンド制御や活性点間架橋構造による分子活性化といった,新規な触媒機能を開発することを研究目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we synthesized catalytic materials based on flexible porous graphene with the aim of constructing a catalytic reaction system in which the distance between active sites can be controlled by stress. We designed and synthesized ordered carbonaceous frameworks (OCFs) composed of graphene networks and found that OCFs are flexible due to their single-layer graphene structure. In addition, we attempted to introduce various single-atomic metal species into the OCF materials for catalytic applications. OCFs containing Ni, Co, and Cu were synthesized, and bimetallic OCFs containing Co and Cu were successfully prepared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
応力により活性点間距離を能動的に制御可能な触媒反応システムを構築することを指向し,柔軟なグラフェン多孔体を用いた触媒材料の新規合成を行った.本研究で合成された材料は単原子金属(Ni, Co, Cu)を含有する上,グラフェンネットワークに起因した柔軟性を示すというユニークな特徴を有する.今後,柔軟性を有効活用した幅広い触媒応用が期待される.