Electric field-assisted nanocatalysis within a hollow compartment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kanako  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30847249)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触媒システム / 中空粒子 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / マイクロリアクター
Outline of Research at the Start
数百ナノメートルの中空シリカ球に格納した触媒ナノ粒子の拡散性を外部交流電場により操作し、能動的なミキシングが可能な触媒システムの開発を目指す。触媒ナノ粒子そのものの能動的ミキシング効果を利用すれば、ナノ空間で反応物質の拡散を誘導することが可能であり、触媒反応効率の向上が見込まれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this work is to develop hollow-type materials which can be employed for the immobilized catalysts. The motion of nanoparticles within a hollow compartment is expected to influence their catalytic activity. Hollow particles containing gold nanoparticles were prepared to investigate the proof-of-concept. The reciprocal motion of nanoparticles was observed in both cases with and without an external electric field, suggesting the nanoparticle motion cannot dramatically influence the catalytic activity. Because the diffusion of reactants from bulk phase into the hollow compartment affects the catalytic activities, the diffusion of dye molecules was investigated by confocal laser scanning microscopy. The molecular diffusion depended on the pore size of the hollow silica shells. These results indicated that an appropriate design for the pore size is an important parameter to design the hollow-type packing materials in a flow reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高い比表面積を有する触媒粒子充填型反応器は、様々な触媒反応の基盤システムとして受け入れられている。しかしながら、流路内の高い圧力損失、触媒粒子と反応溶液の低い接触効率が指摘されてきた。本研究では、中空粒子殻の細孔径ならびに中空粒子のサイズ均一性が同反応器設計に重要な因子であることを明らかにした。本研究で得られた知見に基づき設計される触媒システムは、粒子充填型反応器が抱える課題の改善に繋がる。