Project/Area Number |
21K14496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 構造色 / ナノ粒子 / インク / Mie共鳴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高屈折率誘電体ナノ粒子のMie共鳴を用いたインク色材の開発を第一目標とする。開発したSiナノ粒子の分散溶液を基盤材料として、「塗る」ことで鮮やかに発色可能なインク色材開発に向けた材料・設計手法などの基盤技術を確立する。次に、開発したナノ粒子インクを基盤として、外部から能動的に色彩を制御する。Mie共鳴とナノ粒子インクという性質を最大限に生かしたデバイスを提案・実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of color inks composed of safety and nonfading materials are highly demanded. The structural colors are based on the scattering, interference and diffraction of the structures with size comparable to the light wavelength. However, it is difficult to be printed on the large area substrate using conventional printing technologies. In this work, the structural color inks of Mie resonant silicon nanoparticles are developed.The colors can be controlled by the size of nanoparticles. In addition, it is demonstrated that the nanoparticle inks can be processed using various printing techniques such as ink-jet printing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
構造色は光の干渉を利用するため、大面積に着色可能で汎用性の高い構造色“塗料”としての利用は困難であが、高屈折率誘電体ナノ粒子のMie共鳴を用いることで、容易に基材に着色可能なインクの開発した。また、ナノ粒子のサイズにより自在に発色を制御可能であることを示した。これは、印刷できる構造色の新しい方向性を示すものであり、環境負荷が小さい、角度依存性が小さい、退色しない、高解像度印刷という特長を有する新しい無機ナノ粒子インクとして、高付加価値インク、セキュリティ、コスメティクスまで広い応用が期待できる。