Growth of one-dimensional atomic layer semiconductor and its optoelectronic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroo  岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 助教 (20880553)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子層半導体 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / ナノリボン / ナノワイヤ / 化学気相成長 / 自己制限成長 / フォトルミネッセンス / 電界効果トランジスタ / 遷移金属カルコゲナイド / 化学気相成長法 / 光電子物性 / 一次元ナノ構造 / 光電子デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
機械的柔軟性に加え,優れた光学特性と半導体特性を併せ持った原子層物質材料である遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド(TMDC)は,新しい光操作自由度(円偏光吸収・発光など)をもった光電子デバイスへの応用が期待されている.通常2次元シート構造をもつTMDCが1次元構造になることによって,「量子サイズ効果による光電子特性(発光・光吸収効率,光電変換効率)の向上」,「1次元閉じ込めによる新規物性開拓」の可能性がある.本研究では,領域温度を精密制御した化学気相成長法による,1次元構造をもつTMDCの高収率合成と,発光分光や電気伝導の調査による光電子物性解明を目的に研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to synthesize one-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides in high yield and to elucidate their optoelectronic properties. Crystal structure analysis revealed that monolayer WS2 nanoribbons were grown on tungsten oxide nanowires. The monolayer selective growth mechanism is explained by the model of "self-limiting growth". A particle formation process improved the growth yield. We found Edge effects and one-dimensional characteristics in the luminescence properties of monolayer WS2 nanoribbons. Nanoribbons were isolated from nanowires by mechanical exfoliation. The crystal structure, luminescence properties, and electrical properties of the isolated WS2 nanoribbons were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TMDCナノリボンの合成は国内外で未だ報告例が少ない.特に,単層を選択的に合成できる手法は限られている.本研究では,発光特性とFET特性を持ち合わせるWS2ナノリボンの合成に世界で初めて成功した.本成果により今後,TMDCナノリボンを用いたナノスケールデバイス応用などへの展開が期待される.また,TMDCナノリボンを合成可能になったことで,二次元半導体のナノ構造の物性が開拓できる.酸化物ナノワイヤをテンプレートとしTMDCナノリボンを合成する本手法は,ナノリボン物質を合成するための新しいアプローチとして他材料系にも波状していくことが期待される.