Elucidation of Cancer Killing Mechanisms in New Cancer Therapy Techniques Using Synchrotron Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28030:Nanomaterials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiro Ayumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 放射光科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60707446)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射光単色Ⅹ線 / 増感剤 / ナノ粒子 / 腫瘍スフェロイド / がんスフェロイド / 照射線量 / 放射光単色X線 / がん治療技術 / 殺傷メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノ粒子にガドリニウムを含ませた薬剤(Gd-MSN)をがん細胞に取り込ませて放射光単色X線を照射すると、がんが非常に効率よく殺傷されることを明らかにした。放射線治療でがんの殺傷効果を高める薬剤は増感剤と呼ばれ、効率化をはかるための研究が進められている。Gd-MSNは従来のX線の増感剤よりも1桁以上高い増感効果がある。そのメカニズムを解明するため、本研究では照射X線量の定量化と、シミュレーションによってがん細胞核が受けている放射線量の評価を実施する。Gd-MSNの増感効果の定量化、入射X線のエネルギーによる依存性を明らかにし、Gd-MSN増感剤のがん殺傷メカニズム解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drugs that increase the killing effect of radiotherapy for cancer are called sensitizers, and have been studied to improve the efficiency of radiotherapy. The sensitizers developed by Tamanoi et al. have a sensitizing effect that is at one order of magnitude higher than that of conventional sensitizers. To elucidate the mechanism, this study quantified the irradiation X-ray dose and examined the electron spectrum and photon flux by simulation. The absorbed dose was estimated to be 0.03 Gy/sec from the photon flux. In addition, it was confirmed by simulation that there were differences in electron spectra and photon fluxes depending on the presence or absence of iodine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のがん殺傷技術は単色X線を利用することから正常細胞への影響が少ないため、副作用が少なく患者への負担が小さいがん治療方法の確立につながるものである。今後さらに正確な吸収線量の決定を進めることで、得られた知見が新たな低侵襲性の治療方法への開発に資すると期待される。