Project/Area Number |
21K14509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Hiroaki 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70833747)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 振動発電 / MEMS / 周波数追従 / エレクトレット / PLL / IoT / 共振周波数制御 / 周波数トラッキング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、外部振動の周波数変動に連動しMEMS振動発電素子の共振周波数をシフトさせるオートコントロールシステムの実現に挑戦する。特に、外部インピーダンス変化による発電素子の共振シフト効果を応用し、外部振動と共振周波数を比較する位相比較器により後段インピーダンスを自動で切り替える、発電出力の自動調整回路を実証する。本研究の実現は、共振型振動発電素子の出力性能を維持したまま外部周波数への過敏さを緩和するため、実環境での安定利用が可能になり、振動発電の研究と産業化における「死の谷」を飛び越すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Automatic frequency tracking of MEMS vibrational energy harvester is demonstrated for the first time using a phase-locked loop (PLL) type feedback control on the electrostatic force acting on the power-generating electret electrodes. We developed an electret vibrational energy harvester which is capable of monitoring phase state variables. Taking advantage of the function, we compare the harvester’s oscillation phase and that of the incoming vibrations to synthesize a voltage to control the impedance in the automatic frequency tracking system. The system controlled the resonance at a frequency ranging from 100.7 Hz to 102.0 Hz, thereby maintaining the output power at its peak value of the resonance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の振動発電素子の多くは、微弱な環境振動を増幅するため共振機構を利用し発電するため、外部振動が変動すると発電電力が大幅に減少する問題がある。本研究で実証した自動共振システムは、周波数変動に対して発電素子の共振周波数を自動で追従できる。このため、提案システムを振動発電に導入することで、回転機など負荷状態によって数Hzの周波数変動がある環境振動源においても、常時最大発電電力を維持可能にした。