Method for identifying positions of proteins bound to a single DNA molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Naoki Azuma  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50823283)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA一分子 / タンパク質結合位置特定 / 微小流路 / 蛍光分子局在化法 / 圧力泳動 / DNA一分子分析 / マイクロ流路 / 超解像イメージング / マイクロ流体デバイス / 光学的超解像 / 一分子操作 / DNA-タンパク質結合 / ナノバイオ計測 / DNA分子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,DNA1分子でCas9タンパク質の結合位置特定を実現する新規手法の提案を目的とする.微小流路内のDNA1分子操作を用いてCas9タンパク質の結合・抽出と分子の伸長・固定を,STORM(Stochastic optical reconstruction microscopy)による光学的超解像法を用いて高精度な結合位置特定を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to realize a method for identifying the positions of proteins bound to a single DNA molecule by directly observing method. We have developed two elemental technologies. One is the stretching and immobilizing a single DNA molecule using a pressure flow in a microchannel. The other is identifying the positions of proteins bound to a single DNA molecule with 10 nm accuracy using the super-localization method, which is one of the super-resolution techiniques. The feasibility of the proposed method for identifying positions of proteins bound to a single DNAA molecule was demonstrated through experimental validation of stretching and immobilizing method and super-localization method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,これまでに実現されていなかったDNA一分子の伸長・固定および光学的手法による10 nm精度の結合位置特定を実現できる独創的な手法であり,挑戦的である.従来のゲル法のように,検出に多数の分子を必要とせず,高速かつ高感度にタンパク質の結合位置特定を実現でき,DNA編集法であるCRISPR/Cas9の評価手法として貢献できる可能性があるため,社会的意義が大きい.さらに,DNA一分子で10 nm精度の分析を可能とするため,これまでの分析法に代わるDNA一分子分析法として長さ分析や塩基配列特定に展開でき,生命科学や創薬科学への波及効果も期待できる.