Project/Area Number |
21K14512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OKA CHIEMI 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70823285)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気発熱 / がん磁気温熱療法 / 粒子間距離 / シリカ被覆 / 温熱療法 / アクチュエータ / マイクロバルブ / マイクロシステム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
磁性ナノ粒子は交流磁場中で発熱する特性を有しており,この発熱特性はがん温熱療法,ドラッグデリバリー,マイクロシステム遠隔駆動へ応用可能である.磁性ナノ粒子の発熱特性応用では,実際の発熱量を予測した粒子設計が重要となるが,発熱量を正確に予測する式はまだない.そこで本研究では,理論式では考慮されていない磁性ナノ粒子間距離および磁気的相互作用の大きさが,発熱量にどのような影響を及ぼすのかを解明し,理論式を補正した実験式の導出と,その応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetic nanoparticles have the property of generating heat in alternating magnetic fields, and are expected to be applied to magnetic hyperthermia, drug delivery, and remote drive of microsystems. In the application of the heat generation properties, it is important to precisely control the heat generation of the magnetic nanoparticles. However, there is still no method to accurately predict the amount of heat generated by real magnetic nanoparticles. In this study, we tried to develop an experimental formula that can be used to calculate the amount of heat. We found that the magnitude of magnetic interaction between magnetic nanoparticles can be used to correct the theoretical heat generation equation to derive the experimental equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁性ナノ粒子間磁気的相互作用の大きさが,磁性ナノ粒子の交流磁場下における発熱に影響を及ぼすことは,シミュレーションを用いた研究などで報告されているが,実験的にそれを明らかにした例はほとんどない.また,本研究の成果は,磁性ナノ粒子の発熱量予測に貢献する成果であり,将来的に磁性ナノ粒子を用いたがん治療やマイクロデバイス開発の促進に繋がるものである.