Highly sensitive magnetic field sensor using reflectrion of nano peridic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Yuusuke  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (10843948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノ周期構造 / 磁場センサー / ナノ構造 / 磁気光学効果 / 表面プラズモン / 紫外光 / 表面波
Outline of Research at the Start
光による磁場センサーは、宇宙など高電気ノイズ環境下でも使用できるセンサーとして期待されているが、通常、光と磁場の相互作用は極めて弱く、高感度化が困難である。本研究ではバルク基板表面に作製したナノ周期構造によって、磁場印加による反射率変化を増強することで、従来より2桁以上の高感度化を狙い、数十μT~100mTの磁場を単一素子で検出可能な光技術の開発を行う。本研究は、光と磁場の相互作用を増強できることから、従来の光学磁場センサーでは難しかった高感度化を可能とし、さらには磁場による光スイッチングなど光集積回路への波及効果も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study is demonstrating highly sensitive optical sensor for magnetic field utilizing enhancement of magneto-optical (MO) effect with nano periodic structure. To design the structure geometry for MO enhancement, the electromagnetic field distribution was analyzed, and the optical and MO characteristics of the nano structure was estimated. The optimized Ni/SiO2/Ni-nano periodic structure was fabricated using e-beam lithography and evaporation techniques, and the several-fold MO enhancement than that of 100 nm Ni-film was experimentally demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ナノ周期構造中を利用することで、同じ材料においても光-磁場の相互作用を人工的に増強することができることを実証しており、デバイス性能が磁性体材料の物性で決まるという本質的な限界を克服する可能性を示した。また、本研究成果は、光集積回路等とも相性が良く、磁場センサーの高感度化だけにとどまらず、光波長切り替えや光アイソレーター等の全光集積回路の基盤技術への波及効果も期待できるため、その社会的な意義は大きい。