Development of in situ single-cell time-lapse RNA-seq for understanding cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 28050:Nano/micro-systems-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Taikopaul  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (80873504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords時系列RNA-seq / ナノ局所電気穿孔 / カラーコード / 細胞間相互作用 / 細胞画像と遺伝子発現の統合解析 / 1細胞解析 / ナノポア / 次世代シーケンサー / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞間相互作用は,発生における細胞の分化・運命決定,免疫など,多細胞生物の個体維持において重要な役割を担っている.細胞間相互作用は遺伝子発現に影響して細胞機能・運命を転換させるが,その詳細な分子機序については十分に理解されていない.なぜなら,現在の1細胞解析技術では遺伝子発現のスナップショットしか得られず,細胞間相互作用と遺伝子発現の対応関係を調べることができないからである.そこで本研究では,細胞を生かしたままその場でmRNAを抽出し、次世代シーケンス解析できる「in situ 1細胞タイムラプスRNA-seq法」を新規に開発し,細胞間相互作用に伴う遺伝子発現の時系列変化の計測を可能にする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell-cell interactions are critical factors that temporally influence patterns of gene expression and thereby alter cellular function and fate. However, existing single-cell RNA sequencing techniques only provide snapshots of gene expression at a single time point, leaving the molecular cascades through which cell-cell interactions determine cellular function and fate poorly understood. To address this limitation, we developed in situ single-cell time-lapse RNA-seq, which allows in situ mRNA extraction from living cells and subsequent next-generation sequencing analysis. As elementary technologies, we have established a non-lethal mRNA extraction method using nano-localized electroporation and a color-coding method that allows joint profiling of cellular images and transcriptomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、静的な遺伝子発現の情報しか得られない既存の1細胞遺伝子解析技術の限界を打破するものであり、これまで得ることが出来なかった遺伝子発現の実時間変動の計測を可能にする点で学術的意義が大きい。本研究で開発するin situ 1細胞タイムラプスRNA-seq法は、例えばがん細胞が免疫細胞から逃れる能力を獲得する過程など、がん細胞の免疫逃避能の分子機序の理解にも役立つと考えられ、その社会的意義も極めて大きい。