Spin transport in magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Koichi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50881223)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンゼーベック効果 / 常磁性絶縁体 / ナノ粒子 / 磁性ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
スピントロニクス分野では、電子の持つ電荷の自由度に加えスピンの自由度をも利用した電子デバイスの開発が行われている。本研究では、近年、優れたスピン流輸送特性を示す常磁性絶縁体を用いたスピントロニクスを発展させ、強いゆらぎを示す磁性ナノ粒子の超常磁性を用いた新たなスピン流現象を実証する。これにより新たなスピントロニクス素子の開発に繋がる新たなスピン流材料を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the field of spintronics, development of electronic devices utilizing the spin degree of freedom as well as the charge degree of freedom of electrons is underway. Recently, spintronics with paramagnetic insulators is getting much attention because they are found to show excellent spin current transport properties. To this end, we have (1) clarified the mechanism of thermal spin current generation at the paramagnetic insulator/metal interface and (2) fabricated magnetic nanoparticles to demonstrate a new spin current phenomenon using magnetic nanoparticles that show strong fluctuations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、磁性ナノ粒子を用いたスピントロニクス材料を開発することである。特に、磁性ナノ粒子が示す超常磁性は、優れたスピン流輸送特性を示す常磁性絶縁体の利点を室温・低磁場で利用できる可能性を秘めている。本研究によって、常磁性絶縁体で生じる熱的スピン流生成現象の原理が解明されたこと、および、自己組織化によって磁性ナノ粒子の薄膜上の試料を得るための条件が明らかになったこと、で超常磁性や常磁性を示すスピントロニクス材料の設計指針を得ることができた。