Element-substitution engineering of Weyl magnets for next-generation Hall sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takafumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90839185)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薄膜作製 / ホイスラー合金 / 異常ホール効果 / スピントロニクス / ワイル磁性体 / 磁気センサ / ホール効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超スマート社会に貢献する超高感度・超高精度なホールセンサの創出に向けて,新奇な磁性材料として近年注目を集めているワイル磁性体に着目した.ワイル磁性体が示す巨大な磁場応答を利用することで,従来品を凌駕するホールセンサの実現が期待できる.本研究では,構成元素にマンガンを含むワイル磁性体を開発し,元素置換によってその性質を自在に設計することで,超高感度・超高精度なホールセンサを開発する.これにより,デバイス応用に向けた磁性材料の新しい設計指針を確立し,かつ超スマート社会を支えるセンシング技術の発展に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed a Weyl magnetic material to realize a highly-sensitive and highly-precise Hall sensor. We selected a few materials from the predicted candidates of Weyl magnets, which have attracted attention from the viewpoint of basic science yet, and investigated deposition processes for their epitaxial growth. We expect early demonstration of this concept by a high-quality thin-film growth technique and proper elemental substitution to design its electronic and magnetic structure, leading to development of sensing technologies for the smart society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,基礎研究の対象であるワイル磁性体の候補材料を実験的に作製し,実用的な磁性材料に利用することを試みた.デバイス応用に向けたワイル磁性体の設計指針を確立する一助となり,同分野における新たな材料開発の研究トレンドを形成することが期待できる.また本研究では,これまでにない設計自由度を備えた超高感度・超高精度なホールセンサを提案した.将来的には,大きな成長が見込まれる世界の磁気センサ市場を席捲し,あらゆる領域で省エネ化・スマート化に貢献する技術となることが期待できる.