Laser-induced deterministic magnetization switching for next-generation magnetic recording
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Jian  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (80792069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギーアシスト磁化反転 / FePt媒体 / 光誘起磁化反転 / 熱流スピン流変換 / 超高密度磁気記録
Outline of Research at the Start
Nowadays, the question of how, and how fast, magnetization can be reversed is attracting great practical interest in hard disk drive (HDD) community. The applicant here unprecedently utilizes the interconversion between heat (phononic), light (photonic), and spin (spintronic) for ultrafast manipulation of magnetization reversal. Success of this proposal will bring revolutionary impact on the next-generation HDD with much higher recording areal density and energy efficiency.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nowadays, the question of how, and how fast, magnetization can be reversed is attracting great practical interest in hard disk drive (HDD) community. In this project, we successfully demonstrate a clearly enhanced all optical magnetic switching (AOS) in magnetic hard L10-ordered FePt continuous/nanogranular films deposited on yttrium iron garnet (YIG) single crystal substrate. The enhancement was confirmed by comparing with similar FePt thin films deposited on gadolinium gallium garnet single crystal substrate. The enhancement was considered due to a thermal-induced spin-transfer torque via the spin Seebeck effect in YIG substrate with a tremendous temperature gradient induced by the laser exposure. For practical application, the quantification of the enhancement and optimization of the thin film (especially the nanogranular film) microstructure will be necessary to achieve a laser-induced deterministic magnetization switching in magnetically hard FePt nanogranular film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果の基礎となる新しい物理現象は、熱(フォノニック)、光(フォトニック)、スピン磁気モーメント(スピントロニクス)、ナノ磁性の相互変換に関する新たな学術研究分野を促進するとともに、次世代磁気記録媒体(特にHDD)の研究開発に新たな知見を提供するものである。