Nanoscale high-pressure high-temperature imaging using diamond quantum sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI KEIGO  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10786792)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 量子センシング / 窒素・空孔欠陥 / イメージング / 高温高圧 / 極限環境
Outline of Research at the Start
地球科学では高温高圧環境が欠かせない。高温高圧を実現する装置としてダイヤモンド・アンヴィル・セル(DAC)がある。ところが、DAC内部の温度・圧力をイメージングできるセンサが存在せず、マントル組成や地殻の磁気モーメント含有量をより精緻に特定することは困難だ。本研究は、高感度・高空間分解能の圧力・温度センサとして~1000K,~100GPa下で動作するダイヤモンド中の窒素・空孔欠陥を用いて、DAC内の温度・圧力をナノスケールの空間分解能で計測する手法の確立を目指す。さらには、この新たな高圧プローブを地球科学の問いに応用し、世界最高感度や最高解像度の更新も狙う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a high-temperature, high-pressure nanoscale quantum sensor that can be applied to earth science. The quantum sensor utilized nitrogen-vacancy defects (NV centers) in diamond. First, although it fell short of the original goals, we were able to demonstrate measurement at tens of GPa and two hundred degrees Celsius. We also performed pressure and magnetic field imaging at high pressures, and obtained results that suggest the spatial variation of pressure and the loss of iron's magnetism. In the future, by measuring the magnetization distribution of mineral samples that reproduce the composition of the earth's crust under high temperature AND high pressure, we will study the extent to which the magnetic moment of the earth's crust contributes to geomagnetic anomalies around the world at the earth's surface. I want to challenge unsolved problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球内部の研究には高温高圧環境が欠かせない。そのような高温高圧を実現する装置としてダイヤモンドアンビルセル(DAC)がある。ところが現状では、DAC内部の温度・圧力を高感度・高空間分解能でイメージングできるセンサが存在しないため、例えばマントル組成や地殻の磁気モーメント含有量をより精緻に特定することなどは困難である。本研究では、~1,000 K、~100 GPa下でも動作すると期待されるダイヤモンド量子センシング技術の高温高圧実証を目指した。これまでの成果で、その有用性を見出すに至ったため、今後は信号対雑音比や安定性に関する技術課題を解決しつつ、地球科学の未解決問題に資するセンサに昇華したい。