Investigation and control of thermal transport in low-dimensional organic single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takehara Ryosuke  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00869779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱伝導度 / 熱拡散率 / 有機単結晶 / πスタック / 低次元系 / 異方性 / フォノン / 比熱 / πースタック / 熱輸送特性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年熱マネージメントを目的とした熱輸送研究が盛んに行われているが、有機物質、特に有機単結晶の熱輸送研究はほぼ未開拓の領域である。そこで本研究は、有機単結晶に着目し、その熱輸送特性を明らかにすることで、新たな熱輸送の基礎学理構築を目指す。具体的には、申請者が見出した低次元有機単結晶が示す「熱伝導度の温度依存性が室温付近で正の傾きを持つ」というこれまでにない振る舞いの起源を、定常比較法を中心とした実験により解明する。また、温度波分析法により低次元有機単結晶における熱輸送の異方性も明らかにする。さらに、低次元有機単結晶の外場応答も調べ、外場によって熱伝導度を変化させる新たな制御法の開拓にも挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established thermal conductivity measurement methods, measured various thermophysical properties, and investigated thermal transport properties for organic single crystals, which have not been studied extensively so faar. The applicant targeted low-dimensional organic single crystals with π-stacked column structures. We revealed that acoustic phonons are formed and carry thermal energy in the π-stack direction, whereas no phonon formation was observed in the direction where only van der Waals forces act. In spite of the homogeneous arrangement of molecules in a single crystal, amorphous thermal conduction behavior was observed in this direction. It was also clarified that the thermal energy stored in intramolecular vibrations peculiar to organic materials is also carried by acoustic phonons through the couplings between intramolecular vibrational modes and acoustic phonons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに行われてきた有機物質における熱輸送研究は、汎用的な高分子結晶や、有機電荷移動錯体、また界面熱材料開発を目的として有機単層膜を対象に行われてきたが、無機物質に比べてその例は依然少ない。特に低分子量の有機単結晶の熱輸送研究例は少ない。しかし、有機導体、有機半導体の電気的、磁気的、光学的研究の歴史を振り返ると、これらは低分子量の単結晶を対象とした研究から始まり、大きな発展をとげた。このような背景を考えると、今回の有機単結晶を対象とした熱輸送研究により得られた知見は、基礎、応用も含め、今後の有機熱輸送研究の基盤となり得ると考えられる。