Creation of arithmetic hardware device that can be optimally driven under atmospheric conditions using nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yuki Usmai  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 助教 (60878437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリザバー演算 / 導電性ポリマー / マテリアルリザバー / イオン伝導 / 音声分類 / 電気化学演算素子 / カーボンナノチューブ / データ拡張 / 物理リザバー / 導電性高分子 / 音声認識 / リザバーコンピューティング / マテリアル知能
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、脳神経回路の仕組みを模倣して学習や認識を行う人工知能(AI)が大きく注目されているものの、既存のデバイス素子開発では神経細胞外液内の化学イオンポテンシャルの揺らぎを駆動力とする実際の脳とは乖離した動作原理、構造となっている。本研究では、大気環境に存在するプロトンの注入によって電荷移動が活性化するナノマテリアル素子を実証し、電気化学的制御により演算機能の抽出を行うことで、外部環境の状態を演算処理に取り入れ、真に脳の動作原理を模倣した柔軟で高度な情報処理を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, with the aim of elucidating the origin of activation of charge transfer in nanomaterials in atmospheric environments and extracting their function as arithmetic devices through electrochemical control, we called for the fabrication of devices in which reservoir operations are driven by proton injection by controlling the humidity environment of polyaniline and evaluated their performance. The electrical properties changed drastically with increasing humidity, and I-V characteristics such as strong nonlinear and negative differential resistance peaks originating from redox were obtained, indicating that the device is ionic conductive in a humid environment and responds sensitively to humidity changes. The results of simulated experiments of reservoir operation showed that the waveform generation could be performed with 90% accuracy, and 10 types of numeric voices (0-9) were successfully classified with about 70% accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、有機分子ネットワークの電気化学反応を用いて大気化で駆動させ情報処理を実現したことである。生体脳においても、神経回路で有機分子のネットワークが形成されており、電気化学反応を用いて信号伝達が行われている。そのため本研究成果によって、低消費電力かつ外部刺激を駆動力として機能する脳を真に模倣した次世代デバイスの創製およびAIシステムへの実装が期待される。