All-optical manipulation of spins in semiconductors using orbital motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Jun  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 講師 (50801156)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電子スピン / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピンテクスチャ / ベクトル光渦 / 半導体量子構造 / 全光操作 / 軌道運動 / 光操作
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、半導体中の電子スピンをラゲールガウスビームを用いて全光操作する。スピン軌道有効磁場によるスピン局所操作は移動距離と経路に依存するため、どれだけ小さい分解能で自在に経路制御ができるかがスピン操作の要となる。そこで、ラゲールガウスビームの有する軌道角運動量を用いて光励起した電子スピンを軌道運動させることで、スピンの局所領域全光操作を実証する。光の回折限界オーダーの局所スピン操作を可能にするだけでなく、「光」という共通ツールでスピンの生成・操作・検出が可能なシームレスな全光型スピンデバイスの創成につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In compound semiconductor quantum structures, the spins exhibit various spatial structures depending on the balance between two types of spin-orbit interactions. We reveal that irradiating CW laser, which does not cause interband absorption, to GaAs/AlGaAs single quantum well enhances the spin-orbit interaction of the Rashba and modulates the spatial distribution of spins. Furthermore, we demonstrate that a vector vortex beam with azimuthal angle dependence of polarization arising from orbital angular momentum, directly excites a spatial spin pattern in which spin states are repeated in a circle. The number of rotations of the periodic spin structure reflects the topological number associated with the vector optical vortex, providing evidence that the helicity structure is imprinted on the spin structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非磁性体中では非保存量である電子スピンも、2つのスピン軌道相互作用を利用した永久スピン旋回状態では長寿命状態になる。この時、スピン状態はストライプ状の特異なスピンテクスチャを描く。本研究で示したスピンテクスチャの光制御やベクトル光渦を用いたスピンテクスチャの直接励起は、スピン空間構造の生成、検出、制御の全てを光という共通ツールで実現可能にする。これらは光通信分野で発展した空間分割多重といった技術と同様にスピン空間情報を固体中で用いるために重要な知見となる。