The study of angular momentum in ferrimagnet by using Barnett effect and NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K14529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 29010:Applied physical properties-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Imai Masaki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (10796329)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェリ磁性 / 角運動量補償 / 磁気回転効果 / バーネット効果 / NMR / スピンメカトロニクス / スピントロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
フェリ磁性体の内部角運動量が消失する角運動量補償温度では磁気応答や磁壁移動度が高速化されるため、磁気デバイスの性能向上の礎となる。申請者は力学回転と角運動量の相互作用(バーネット効果)を利用して希土類ガーネット角運動量補償温度の測定に成功した。本研究ではバーネット効果及びNMR測定を使った角運動量補償をもつ物質の探索および角運動量補償での磁気ダイナミクス現象の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some ferrimagnetic materials, such as rare earth iron garnets, exhibit magnetic and angular momentum compensation temperatures due to the temperature dependence of the magnetization and angular momentum of antiferromagnetically coupled magnetic ions.The angular momentum compensation temperature can be obtained by using the mechanical rotation directly coupled to the angular momentum. In this study, the angular momentum compensation temperature of rare earth iron garnets was determined using the Barnett effect. In NMR measurements, we confirmed that the signal intensity is enhanced at the angular momentum compensation temperature. This is interpreted to be due to the increase in the magnetic wall mobility in angular momentum compensation, indicating that the angular momentum compensation temperature can be estimated from the NMR measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピントロニクスの重要な材料である希土類鉄ガーネット等のフェリ磁性体において、磁化の運動が早くなる角運動量補償温度近傍では磁気デバイスへの様々な応用が期待される。今回我々は、バーネット効果測定装置の感度および温度変化測定装置の改良を行い、さまざまなフェリ磁性体での角運動量補償の観測を可能にした。また、NMR測定の信号強度から角運動量補償温度を推定する手法を使えば、原理的により微小な試料かつ単結晶、粉末など試料形状を問わず測定可能であり、角運動量補償を示すフェリ磁性体の探索がより容易になる。